Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Suggested Reading

Suggested Reading*

 

 

Reading is one of the greatest past times.  Students can go to faraway places, hunt for ghosts or treasure, or be stranded in the Canadian wilderness.  They can do this with only a simple trip to the library.  Here are some great books to try.  Check your local libraries!

*It is always a good idea to read the book ahead to make sure it matches your family’s principles and values. These books may or may not be available at Cedar Crest Intermediate or local libraries.  This list is designed as SUGGESTED reading, with books recommended by Mrs. Buechler and many other librarians, teachers, and students!  It also includes “best books” from various Internet and other literary sources!  We hope you find something you enjoy!

Any of the Newbery Honor or Award books! They are awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC), a division of the American Library Association, to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.  Any of the Caldecott Award or Honor books!   They are also awarded annually by the ALSC to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.  Any book from the ALSC Notable List!  Each year the ALSC identifies the best of the best in children's books, recordings, videos, and computer software.  For a listing of these books, go to their website: http://www.ala.org/awardsgrants/ 

Anything by:  Lloyd Alexander, Beverly Cleary, Andrew Clements, Susan Cooper, Roald Dahl, Doris Gates, Deborah and James Howe, Diana Wynne Jones, E. L. Konigsburg, Madeleine L’Engle, Lois Lowry, A. A. Milne, Gary Paulsen, Richard Peck, Daniel Pinkwater, Louis Sachar, Jon Scieszka and Kate Seredy.

Other suggestions:

Adventure Books:  Kidnapped and Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson; Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe; 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne; Airborn and Skybreaker by Kenneth Oppel; Voyage of Plunder, To the Edge of the World, and Voyage of Ice by Michele Torrey; The Voyage of the Arctic Tern by Hugh Montgomery; Jim Davis by John Masefield; The ring of the Slave Prince by Bjarne Reuter; Far North by Will Hobbs; Hatchet by Gary Paulsen; Lion Boy (and series) by Zizou Corder; The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke; The Convicts and The Cannibals by Iain Lawrence; The Wolves of Willoughby Chase (The Wolves Chronicles) by Joan Aiken,

Family:  The Saturdays, The Four-Story Mistake, Then There Were Five, and Spiderweb For Two, all by Elizabeth Enright; The Moffats, The Middle Moffat and Rufus M., all by Eleanor Estes; All-of-a-Kind Family (series) by Sydney Taylor; Betsy-Tacy (series), Winona’s Pony Cart, Emily of Deep Valley, & Carney’s House Party, all by Maud Hart Lovelace; Caddie Woodlawn, Family Grandstand, & Family Sabbatical, all by Carol Ryrie Brink; The Penderwicks: A Summer Tale of Four Sisters, Two Rabbits, and a Very Interesting Boy by Jeanne Birdsall; Drums, Girls & Dangerous Pie by Jordan Sonnenblick; Circle of Doom by Tim Kennemore; Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson; Saffy’s Angel, Permanent Rose & Indigo’s Star by Hilary McKay; The Steps by Rachel Cohn; and Becoming Naomi Leon by Pam Munoz Ryan.

Animals: The Incredible Journey by Sheila Burnford; Rabbit Hill  & The Tough Winter, Ben and Me: An Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin By His Good Mouse Amos, Captain Kidd’s Cat & Mr. Revere and I, all by Robert Lawson; Babe: The Gallant Pig, The Golden Goose, The Fox Busters, & Martin’s Mice, all by Dick King Smith; The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame; I, Freddy (series) by Dietlof Reiche; The Prince of the Pond by Donna Jo Napoli; Corgiville Fair (series) by Tasha Tudor; Whittington by Alan Armstrong; Into the Wild (Warriors series) by Erin Hunter; Freddy the Detective (series) by Walter R. Brooks; The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell; The Cricket in Times Square by George Seldon; The Capture (series) by Kathryn Lasky; & Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White.

Autobiographies: Owls in the Family & The Dog Who Wouldn’t Be by Farley Mowat; A Prairie Boy’s Winter & A Prairie Boy’s Summer by William Kurelek; 26 Fairmount Avenue, Her We All Are, On My Way, & What a Year, all by Tomie dePaola; The Lost Garden by Lawrence Yep; A Book of Memories by Lois Lowry; A Girl from Yamhill & My Own Two Feet by Beverly Cleary; Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz; & The Abracadabra Kid:  A Writer’s Life by Sid Fleischman.

Biographical fiction:  Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Lean Lee Latham; I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton; A Proud Taste for Miniver and Scarlet by E. L. Konigsburg; Beethoven Lives Upstairs by Barbara Nichol.

Boys:  How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell; Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos; The Great Brain (series) by John D. Fitzgerald; Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko; Jungle Dogs by Graham Salisbury; Call It Courage by Armstrong Perry; The Vacation by Polly Horvath; Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce; Golden and Grey (An Unremarkable Boy and a Rather Remarkable Ghost) by Louise Arnold; The Heart of a Chief by Joseph Bruchac; Leon and the Spitting Image & Leon and the Champion Chip by Allen Kurzweil; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl; The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster; Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume; Holes & Small Steps by Louis Sachar; Nothing But the Truth: A Documentary Novel by Avi; & Loser by Jerry Spinelli.

Dragons:  Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke; Dealing with Dragons (series) by Patricia C. Wrede; The Saint of Dragons by Jason Hightman; Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville; & The Dragonology Handbook:  A Practical Course in Dragons by Dugald Steer.

Non-Fiction:  Anything that Interests You!

Friends:  The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder; Love, Ruby Lavender by Deborah Wiles; Crossing Jordan by Adrian Fogelin; How Do You Spell Geek? By Julie Anne Peters; P. S. Longer Letter Later & Snail Mail No More by Paula Danzinger and Ann M. Martin; The Storyteller’s Beads by Jane Kurtz; The Friends by Kazumi Yumoto; Meet Danitra Brown by Nikki Grimes; Lost in the Barrens by Farley Mowat; The Tulip Touch by Anne Fine; The Secret Language of Girls by Frances O’Roark Dowell; In the House of the Queen’s Beasts by Jean Thesman; & Kensuke’s Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo.

Gifted and Talented:  The Report Card by Andrew Clements; Ug:  Boy Genius of the Stone Age by Raymond Briggs; Secret Identity (series) by Wendelin Van Draanen; Someday Angeline by Louis Sachar; Half Moon Investigations by Eoin Colfer; Alvin Webster’s Surefire Plan for Success (And How it Failed) by Sheila Greenwald; & Maizon at Blue Hill by Jacqueline Woodson.

Girls:  Ella Enchanted & Fairest by Gail Carson Levine; Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren; The Misadventures of Maude March by Audrey Couloumbis; Harriet the Spy by Louise Fitzhugh; Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George; The Silver Crown by Robert C. O’Brien; So B. It by Sarah Weeks; Baby Island by Carol Ryrie Brink; The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi; Zeely by Virginia Hamilton; An Episode of Sparrows by Rumer Godden; The Star of Kazan & Which Witch by Eva Ibbotson; The Princess Academy by Shannon Hale; The Hero and the Crown & The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley; So You Want to be a Wizard (series) by Diane Duane.

Sports:  The Kid from Tomkinsville, World Series, Keystone Kids, Yea! Wildcats, Go, Team, Go, all by John R. Tunis; Heat by Mike Lupica; The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks; Night Hoops & On the Devil’s Court by Carl Deuker; Slam! by Walter Dean Myers; Airball: My Life in Briefs by L.D. Harkrader; Last Shot: A Final Four Mystery by John Feinstein; Vanishing Act: Mystery at the U.S. Open by Carol Anderson and Stevie Thomas; Girls Got Game:  Sports Stories and Poems edited by Sue Macy; Rimshots: Basketball Pix, Rolls, and Rhythms by Charles R. Smith, Jr.; A Season of Comebacks by Kathy Mackel; The Million Dollar Shot & The Million Dollar Kick by Dan Gutman; Finding Buck McHenry & The Trading Game by Alfred Slote; & There’s a Girl in My Hammerlock by Jerry Spinelli.

Scary:  The House With a Clock in Its Walls (series) by John Bellairs; Pure Dead Brilliant, Pure Dead Wicked, Pure Dead Magic, & Pure Dead Trouble, all by Debi Gliori; Cirquie Du Freak: A Living Nightmare (series) by Darren Shan; My Friend the Vampire (series) by Angela Sommer-Bodenburg; Story Time by Edward Bloor; Dial-A-Ghost & The Great Ghost Rescue by Eva Ibbotson; Raven’s Gate and Evil Star by Anthony Horowitz; Count Karlstein by Philip Pullman; The Empty Mirror by James Lincoln Collier; The Ghost of Fossil Glen (series) by Cynthia DeFelice; A Creepy Company: Ten Tales of Terror by Joan Aiken; Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark by Alvin Schwartz; The Headless Horseman and Other Ghoulish Tales, collected and retold by Maggie Pearson.

Laugh Out Loud:  Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle (series) by Betty McDonald; Ordinary Jack, Absolute Zero, & Bagthorpes Unlimited, all by Helen Cresswell; The Hoboken Chicken Emergency & The Magic Pretzel (series) by Daniel Pinkwater; Homer Price and Centerburg Tales: More Adventures of Homer Price by Robert McCloskey; The Scarecrow and His Servant, Spring-Heeled Jack, & I Was a Rat! all by Philip Pullman; The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett; Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater; Skinnybones by Barbara Park; The Sixth Grade Nickname Game by Gordon Korman; Chancy and the Grand Rascal by Sid Fleischman; Sideways Stories from Wayside School (series) by Louis Sachar; Yo, Aesop! Get a Load of These Fables by Paul Rosenthal.

Sad:  The Tenth Good Thing About Barney by Judith Viorst; Nana Upstairs and Nana Downstairs by Tomie dePaola; Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson; The Other Side of Truth by Beverly Naidoo; Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech; Missing May by Cynthia Rylant; The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes; Each Little Bird that Sings by Deborah Wiles; Defiance by Valerie Hobbs; Sort of Forever by Sally Warner; Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis; Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes; Hang Tough, Paul Mather by Alfred Slote; Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt; Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo; & Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata.

Series:  Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling; Redwall by Brian Jacques; The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien; Misty by Marguerite Henry; Stormbreaker (Alex Ryder) by Anthony Horowitz; Nancy Drew by Carolyn Keene; Hardy Boys by Frank Dixon; Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix; Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer; The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau; Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis; Half Magic by Edward Eager; & Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins.